The 17 called up by the CT for the Milan meeting and the friendly match with Venezuela

The 17 called up by the CT for the Milan meeting and the friendly match with Venezuela
The 17 called up by the CT for the Milan meeting and the friendly match with Venezuela

Immediately after the match against Germany in Hamburg, the coach Meo Sacchetti issued a new call in view of the meeting in Milan (21-23 / 06) and the friendly against Venezuela on June 24, aggregating athletes currently not involved with their respective club teams. The Awudu Abass group is joined by Simone Fontecchio, Riccardo Moraschini, Alessandro Pajola, Giampaolo Ricci and Amedeo Tessitori.

The following players were authorized to leave the meeting when they returned to Italy: Giordano Bortolani, Guglielmo Caruso, Raphael Gaspardo and Simone Zanotti.

The players called up for the Milan rally and the friendly against Venezuela *

# 0 Marco Spissu (1995, P4, Banco di Sardegna Sassari)
# 1 Niccolò Mannion (2001, 188, P / G, Golden State Warriors – NBA)
# 4 Leonardo Candi (1997, 190, P / G, Unahotels Reggio Emilia)
# 7 Stefano Tonut (1993, 194, G, Umana Reyer Venice)
# 9 Nicolò Melli (1991, 206, A, Dallas Mavericks – NBA)
# 13 Simone Fontecchio (1995, 203, A, Alba Berlin – Germany)
# 16 Amedeo Tessitori (1994, 208, C, Segafredo Virtus Bologna)
# 17 Giampaolo Ricci (1991, 202, A, Segafredo Virtus Bologna)
# 18 Matteo Spagnolo (2003, 193, P, Real Madrid – Spain)
# 23 Awudu Abass (1993, 198, G, Segafredo Virtus Bologna)
# 24 Riccardo Moraschini (1991, 194, G, A | X Armani Exchange Milano)
# 25 Michele Ruzzier (1993, 183, P, Openjobmetis Varese)
# 31 Michele Vitali (1991, 196, G, Brose Bamberg – Germany)
# 33 Achille Polonara (1991, 205, A, TD System Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz – Spain)
#34 Mouhamet Rassoul Diouf (2001, 206, A, Unahotels Reggio Emilia)
# 45 Nicola Akele (1995, 203, A, De ‘Longhi Treviso)
# 54 Alessandro Pajola (1999, 194, P, Segafredo Virtus Bologna)

All: Meo Sacchetti
Assistants: Lele Molin, Piero Bucchi, Paolo Galbiati

* Club teams refer to the 2020/2021 season

The program

21/23 June
Meeting in Milan

June 24
Italy-Venezuela (8.45 pm)
Allianz Cloud Milano, live Eurosport 1 and Player

June 25
Departure for Belgrade (Serbia)

26/28 June
Rally in Belgrade (Serbia)

June 29 / July 4
FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournament
Aleksandar Nikolic Hall, Belgrado (diretta Sky Sport HD)

June 29
Puerto Rico-Senegal (4.30 pm)
Dominican Republic-Serbia (8.15 pm)

June 30th
Senegal-Italy (4.30 pm)
Serbia-Philippines (8.15 pm)

July 1st
Italy-Puerto Rico (4.30 pm)
Philippines-Dominican Republic (8.30 pm)

July 3
Semifinals (13.00 and 16.00)

4th July
Finale (20.30)

PREV Italy in the final: we have Faith in the Church, the predestined – Sport – Europeans
NEXT Nandez lands in Milan and wants Inter, there is also the agent. Cagliari sports director: ‘If we find the agreement, we’ll start’ | First page